Skip to content

Prerequisites ​

Assista IDE runs without extra software, but to set up and run an Odoo project you need Git, a supported Python version, PostgreSQL and a few system libraries on your machine. This page lists what to install on Linux, macOS and Windows, with the exact commands.

What the IDE checks for you

The setup wizard checks for Git and Python and shows you what is missing. It does not check or install PostgreSQL, Node.js, build tools or system libraries. It shows copy-and-paste commands for them, which are the same commands as on this page.

What you need ​

RequirementWhy you need itChecked by the IDE
GitDownloads Odoo and the prebuilt Python packagesYes
Python 3.8 to 3.14Runs Odoo. The right version depends on the Odoo versionYes
PostgreSQLStores your Odoo databasesNo
System librariesNeeded by Odoo's Python packagesNo
Node.js and the LESS compilerBuilds stylesheets and right-to-left assetsNo
Windows only: Visual Studio Build ToolsCompiles a Python package when no prebuilt version existsNo
Internet connectionDownloads Odoo and its Python packages during setupNo

PDF reports also need wkhtmltopdf. The IDE does not check or install it. Follow the Odoo installation guide if you print PDF reports.

Choose the right Python version ​

Each Odoo version supports a specific set of Python versions. Assista IDE sets up the project with prebuilt packages that match your Odoo and Python versions.

Odoo versionSupported Python versions
20.03.12, 3.13, 3.14
19.03.10, 3.12, 3.13
18.03.10, 3.12
17.03.10, 3.12
16.03.8, 3.10, 3.12
15.03.8, 3.10, 3.12
14.03.8, 3.10
13.03.8
12.03.8
11.0No prebuilt packages. You install the requirements yourself

Check your platform

Prebuilt packages are not available for every combination.

  • Windows: Odoo 12.0 and 13.0, and Odoo 19.0 with Python 3.10, have no prebuilt packages. Setup stops with a "branch was not found" message.
  • All platforms: if you choose a Python version outside the table, the IDE warns you and creates an empty virtual environment without Odoo's packages.

If you have several Python versions installed, the setup screens list every interpreter they find, newest first, and you pick one.

Install Git ​

bash
sudo apt install -y git

Check the install with git --version. The IDE checks again each time you click Download Odoo or Create Venv, so you do not need to restart it.

Install Python ​

Choose your operating system, then pick the Python version for your Odoo release from the table above. The commands change to match your choice.

Python 3.12 works with Odoo 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20.

Python 3.12 comes from the Deadsnakes repository. Add it first:

bash
sudo add-apt-repository ppa:deadsnakes/ppa -y
sudo apt-get update

Install the interpreter, the development headers and the venv module:

bash
sudo apt install -y python3.12 python3.12-dev python3.12-venv

The -venv package is required. Without it, creating a virtual environment fails with "The required Python component 'venv' is not available".

Odoo setup prerequisites ​

These system libraries and tools let Odoo's Python packages install and run. Install them before you set up the virtual environment.

Install the core dependencies:

bash
sudo apt install -y git python3-pip build-essential libjpeg-dev libpq-dev \
  libjpeg8-dev libxml2-dev libssl-dev libffi-dev libmysqlclient-dev \
  libxslt1-dev zlib1g-dev libsasl2-dev libldap2-dev liblcms2-dev \
  libblas-dev libatlas-base-dev

Install Node.js and the LESS compiler:

bash
sudo apt install -y npm
sudo npm install -g less less-plugin-clean-css
sudo apt install -y node-less

These instructions target Ubuntu and Debian. On other distributions, install the equivalent packages with your package manager.

Install PostgreSQL ​

Odoo needs a PostgreSQL server. The setup walkthrough installs PostgreSQL 16 on macOS and 17 on Windows, because Odoo 20 needs version 16 or later. The IDE does not install or start PostgreSQL for you.

  1. Check whether PostgreSQL is already installed:

    bash
    psql --version
  2. Install the server and client. The service starts automatically.

    bash
    sudo apt install postgresql postgresql-client

Create the odoo database user ​

Odoo connects to PostgreSQL as its own user. Create a user named odoo that can create databases. You choose its password and enter the same password in the Database Password field when you create odoo.conf.

bash
sudo su - postgres
createuser --createdb --username postgres --no-createrole --no-superuser --pwprompt odoo
psql

At the psql prompt, make the user a superuser, check it, and exit:

sql
ALTER USER odoo WITH SUPERUSER;
\du
\q

Then return to your own account with exit.

Why a superuser

The setup walkthrough gives the odoo user the SUPERUSER role. Odoo can then install modules that create PostgreSQL extensions. You can use a less privileged role if you manage extensions yourself.

Install or repair winget ​

Windows commands on this page use winget, the Windows Package Manager. Open Windows PowerShell as Administrator and run this once. It registers winget if it is missing:

powershell
Set-ExecutionPolicy Bypass -Scope Process -Force
[Net.ServicePointManager]::SecurityProtocol = [Net.SecurityProtocolType]::Tls12
Add-AppxPackage -RegisterByFamilyName -MainPackage Microsoft.DesktopAppInstaller_8wekyb3d8bbwe

When it finishes, open a new terminal before you run the install commands. If winget cannot be installed on your system, install each tool from its official website instead.

Check your setup ​

Run these commands in a new terminal. Each should print a version number.

bash
git --version
python3 --version      # on Windows: python --version
psql --version
node --version

Then confirm PostgreSQL accepts connections as the odoo user, using the password you chose:

bash
psql -h localhost -U odoo -d postgres -c "select 1"

Troubleshooting ​

What you seeCauseFix
"Git not found" when you click Download Odoo or Create VenvGit is not installed or not on your PATHInstall Git, then click the button again. No restart is needed
"No Python found"The IDE found no Python interpreterInstall a supported Python, then go back to the setup screen. It scans again
"The required Python component 'venv' is not available"Debian and Ubuntu split venv into its own packageRun sudo apt install python3.X-venv for your Python version
"Python version mismatch"The Python you picked is not in the table for your Odoo versionPick a supported version. Otherwise you get an empty virtual environment with no packages
"Compatible wheels resource not found" or "branch … was not found"No prebuilt packages exist for this Odoo and Python pair on your platformChoose a supported pair. See the warning on Windows above
Virtual environment creation takes longer than 120 seconds and is cancelledAntivirus software is scanning the new files, or the Python install is brokenExclude the project folder from scanning, or pick a different Python
psql is not recognised on WindowsPostgreSQL's bin folder is not on your PATHAdd C:\Program Files\PostgreSQL\17\bin to your PATH, then open a new terminal
Odoo cannot connect to the databaseThe odoo user, password, host or port does not match odoo.confRecheck the odoo user and the Database fields in Create odoo.conf

Next steps ​

Built by Cybrosys Technologies.